V.35 to Fiber Modem

Product Overview :

G.703 or V.35 Fiber Modem converts V.35 electrical signal into optical data stream for transport over single mode or multimode fiber optic cables. At the opposite end of the fiber, the optical stream is converted back into electrical signals of the appropriate interface such as G.703 or V.35. This fiber optic modem extends the transmission distance up to more than 100Km. The frame format of G.703 or V.35 is frame/un frame for E1, so it can be used to transmit E1 signal of frame video or un frame video.


Features :

  • Frame format of V.35: frame/unframed.
  • High performance laser equipments, with perfect optic/electric characteristic, guarantee the safety and stability of data transfer.
  • Data rate: N64kbps (N=1~32) are adjustable.
  • Clocks selectable: internal clock, external clock or recovered clock.
  • The function that time slots of remote device autofollow.
  • Local device settings can be enabled/disabled (only for this kind of devices).
  • Adopting the AGC circuit.
  • Adopting the DLL technology to reduce the jitter.
  • Abundant loop back test functions, convenient for detection.
  • Full perfect working indicator.
  • Adopting the main equipment produced by the world famous manufacture.
  • Advanced surface molding streamline.
  • Internal power supply.
  • Can connect to FE1 Fiber Modem (only for products of our company).

Technical Specifications :

V.35 Interface Specifications

  • Data rate: 2.304 Mbps
  • Nx64Kbps(N=1~32)
  • Line code: Nx64Kbps(N=1~32)
  • Interface mode: DCE (enable connect with DTE/DCE)
  • Electric characteristic: comply with ITUT
  • V.35 standard
  • Connector : DB34

G703 E1 Interface Specifications

  • Line Rate : 2048 Kbps
  • Line Code : HDB3
  • Interface : E1 Interface as per ITU-T G.703, G.704
  • Impedance : 120 Ohms (Balanced), Optional : 75 Ohms (Unbalanced)
  • Connector : RJ45 for Balanced and BNC for Unbalanced
  • Clock Mode : Internal clock or G.703 Recovered clock
  • Framed and Unframed Operation
  • User selectable CRC-4 Generation and Detection

Optical Port

  • Wavelength: 850nm/1300nm (MM) 1310nm/1550nm (SM)
  • Distance: 5km (MM) Up to 120km (SM)

Power supply

  • Voltage: AC 220V / DC 48V
  • Power consumption: =5 W

Environment

  • Operating Temperature : - 5°C to 50°C.
  • Storage Temperature : 40°C to 70°C.
  • Relative Humidity : 5% to 95% non-cond.

Weight : 0.4Kg

Size: 212mm(W)150mm(L)38mm(H)