bismodem

Product Overview :

Teamlink 4 E1 Optical multiplexer is high performance optical line transmission equipment. It combines 4E1ís along with 4 (10/100 Mbps) Ethernet ports, four asynchronous ports into one or 1+1 optical stream for transmission over an optical fiber. The superior performance of this product eliminates the need for repeaters as compared to copper media.
This model supports several transmitter options up to 120 Kms for different optical cable types and wavelengths, 1+1 redundancy for optical protection and 10/100 Base Ethernet port.


Features :

  • Compact design which performs E1 multiplexing and de-multiplexing
  • Provides visible and audible local and remote alarms
  • Optional Order wire channel for the end to end installation and maintenance
  • Local and Remote Loop backs for the diagnostics
  • Optional 1+1 Fiber path protection supported
  • Optional 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port for end to end LAN connectivity [ 4 Port]
  • Easy configuration through the front panel dipswitch
  • Transmission distance 20/40/60/80 Kms. (Optional)
  • Remote Branch loop backs provided by software and hardware
  • LED indicators are supported
  • Single mode and multi-mode modules supported

Technical Specifications

E1 Interface Specifications

  • Electrical Interface :E1
  • Channel Capacity : 4E1
  • Bit Rate : 2.048Mbps + / - 50ppm
  • Line Code : HDB3
  • Frame structure : As per the G703.4
  • Line Type : Balanced 120 Ohms
  • Line Impedance : 120 Ohms for Balanced and 75 ohms unbalanced (option)
  • Jitter character : As per ITU-T G.742, G.823 complaint
  • Connectors : RJ-45 connectors (120 Ohms balanced) and BNC connectors for the 75 Ohms Unbalanced.

Optical Specifications

  • Type of the transmitter : Class 1 Laser
  • Transmit power : >-3dB,>-6dB,>-9dB, -11dB [Optional]
  • Bit Rate : 155Mbps
  • Wavelength : 1310nm/1550nm [Optional]
  • Optical Connector : LC / SC / FC / PC [Optional]
  • Receive sensitivity : Better than -36dB
  • Laser standard : IEC 60825-1 and Bell core GR -468-CORE

Ethernet Interface Specifications

  • No. of Interfaces : 4 [ Optional]
  • Interface : 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps auto sensing
  • Compliance : Compliance with the IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,100Base-T half/ Full Duplex, V-LAN
  • Connecter : RJ -45
  • Auto MDI-X : Auto MDI-X is as per the HP auto cross over

Async Ports (Optional) Specifications

  • No. of Interfaces : 4 [ Optional]
  • Interface : RS232 auto sensing
  • Compliance : V.24
  • Connecter : RJ -45

Power Supply

  • AC Power 110V to 240V AC with 50/60Hz Frequency
  • DC power -48V DC (38 VDC to 230 VDC) support 110VDC

Environment

  • Operating Temperature:-5 to 50 Degree Centigrade
  • Humidity :Upto 95% at 35 degrees centigrade