1E1 to Fiber Modem

Product Overview :

MOD-E1 Optical Modem converts E1 electrical signal into optical data stream for transport over single mode or multimode fiber optic cables. At the opposite end of the fiber, the optical stream is converted back into electrical signals of the appropriate interface such as G.703 & V.35 X.21. This fiber optic modem extends the transmission distance up to more than 100Km. The frame format of MODE1 is frame/unframe for E1, so it can be used to transmit E1 signal of frame video or unframe video. The modem is capable of transmitting synchronous data with external clock at speeds from 1 Kbps up to 2.048 Mbps (n*64K), the modem can also be set to transmi tasynchronous data at speeds from DC up to 64 Kbps. It also has V.54 diagnosis function and
inside Bit error rate test equipment which is convenient for the users to carry the selftest.


Features

  • Frame format of E1: frame/unframe.
  • High performance laser equipments, with perfect optic/electric characteristic, guarantee the safety and stability of data transfer.
  • Data rate: up to 2M,N64kbps (N=1~32).
  • Support CRC4 alarm function.
  • E1 interface features 75O and 120O two types, convenient for field connection.
  • The function that timeslots of remote device autofollow local device settings can be enabled/disabled (only for this kind of devices).
  • Adopting the AGC circuit.
  • Adopting the DLL technology to reduce the jitter.
  • Abundant loop back test functions, convenient for detection.
  • Internal power supply.
  • Can connect to V.35 / X.21 Fiber Modem (only for products of our company).

Technical Specifications

Ethernet Port

  • Ethernet Port.
  • Data rate: N64Kbps(N=1~32).
  • Line code: HDB3.
  • Impedance: 75O unbalanced/ 120O balanced.
  • Electric characteristic: comply with ITUT.
  • G.703 standard.
  • Connector BNC 75O RJ45 120O).
  • Jitter tolerance: comply with ITUT.
  • G.742 and ITUT.
  • G.823 standard.
  • Power Supply Voltage: AC 220V / DC 48V.
  • Power consumption: =5W.
  • Environment Operating temperature: 0℃~50℃.
  • Storage temperature: 40℃ 70℃.
  • Relative humidity: 5% 95%, non condensation.
  • Weight 0.4Kg.
  • Size: 212mm(W)150mm(L)38mm(H).

Optical Port

  • Wavelength: 850nm/1300nm (MM) 1310nm/1550nm (SM).
  • Distance: 5km (MM) Up to 120km (SM).

Information

  • MOD-E1 : E1 Fiber Modem FC 220Vor 48V.